All-Sports Awards

Providence continues to be one of the best athletic programs in Northeast Florida, winning the prestigious FACA Cary McDonald Athletic Program of the year and Florida High School Athletic Association’s Sunshine Cup in 2019.

Providence has been recognized nationally by several national sports organizations including ESPN RISE, Max Preps, and USA Today.  Since 2010, four of the Providence basketball teams have been nationally ranked in the top 25.  The baseball team was ranked #1 in the nation in 2017 and has produced 6 professional players and 77 players have signed baseball scholarships.

2019 FACA Cary McDonald Athletic Program of the Year
Athletic Program of the Year 2018-2019

 

The FACA Athletic Program of the Year Award was named after our second Executive Director, Cary McDonald.  Each year FACA recognizes the top athletic programs in each classification with this award.  There are two criteria that used in selecting the winner: Whole School Membership and the athletic program’s finish in the FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All Sports Award.

2019 FHSAA All-Sports Award

Congrats to Providence on winning the 2019 Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Award. As the 2018-2019 school year comes to a close, so does another exceptional year of FHSAA competition. The level of talent seen during the Fall, Winter, and Spring seasons made the race for the 2018-19 FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Awards a tight one, but the results are in. North Florida had some strong representation in the private classes, with two Jacksonville schools taking the crown. Bolles (Jacksonville) swept Class 5A Private (223.5). Their neighbors, Providence (Jacksonville), edged out Lakeland Christian with a score of 88.5 to take the 4A/3A Private overall title.

You can read more here:
https://www.fhsaa.org/news/2019/0618

2017 Academic Team Champion Girls Basketball Class 4A Champion
2011 Southern Association of Basketball Officials Sportsmanship Award
2004, 2010 FHSAA Fred E. Rozelle Sportsmanship Award

The Fred E. Rozelle Sportsmanship Program honors schools whose athletic teams demonstrated exemplary sportsmanship during the regular season and the FHSAA State Series.  This award is presented to one school in each classification whose entire sports program best exemplifies the qualities of sportsmanship as demonstrated by its coaches, players and spectators.  

2008 North Florida Soccer Officials Association Sportsmanship Award

Championship Titles

Boys Baseball

3 State Titles | 
7 Regional Titles | 10 District Titles

State Champions 2003, 2008, 2012

Final Four 2002, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2016

Regional Champions 2002, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2016

District Champions 2001, 2003, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2017,2018

Independent Middle School Champions 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2017

Boys Basketball

 

3 State Titles | 1 State Runner-Up | 5 Regional Titles | 9 District Titles

 

State Champions 2010, 2013, 2015

State Runner-Up 2017

Regional Champions 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017

District Champions 2003, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018

JP Kuhlman State Champion 3-Point contest 2008

Independent Middle School Champions 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Boys Cross Country

1 State Runner-Up Titles | 2 Regional Title | 4 District Titles


State Runner-up 2017

Regional Champions 2017, 2018

District Champions 2002, 2016, 2017, 2018

Boys Football

4 Regional Runner-Up Titles | 1 Division Title | 3 District Runner-Up Titles


Regional Runner-Up 2010, 2013, 2014
Division Champions 2019

District Runner-Up 2010, 2013, 2014

Middle School IMSC Champion 2010, 2013

Boys Golf
 
1 State Runner-Up Title | 3 Regional Titles | 5 District Titles

State Runner-Up 2017

Regional Champions 2006, 2007, 2016

District Champions 2004, 2007, 2015, 2017, 2018

Boys Lacrosse


6 District Titles


District Champions 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2019

 

Boys Soccer

2 Runner-Up State Titles | 
5 Final 4 Titles  | 8 District Titles

State Runner-Up 2008, 2011

Final Four 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011

District Champions 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

Independent Middle School Champions 2007, 2019

 
Boys Swimming

 

3 Runner-Up Regional Titles | 1 District Runner-Up Title

Regional Runner-Up  Champions 2009, 2010, 2011

District Runner-Up Champions  2010

 
Boys Tennis

2 Regional Titles | 2
District Titles

Regional Champion 2011, 2012

District Champion 2011, 2012

 
Boys Track & Field

1  State Title | 2 District Titles

State Champion 300 Intermediate Hurdles Isaiah Bruce

District Champions 2009, 2010

Independent Middle School Champions 2009

 
Girls Basketball


1 State Runner-Up Title | 1 Regional Title

 

State Runner-up 2017

Regional Champions 2017

District Champions 2017

Independent Middle School Champions 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2019

Cheerleading


1 State Title | 3 State Runner-Up Titles | 1 Regional Title

 

State Champions 2013

State Runner-up 2015, 2016, 2019

Regional Champions 2019

Girls Cross Country
 

1 State Title | 2 Regional Titles | 4 District Titles

 

State Champions 2011

Regional Champions 2011, 2013

District Champions 2011, 2013, 2014, 2017

Girls Golf
 

7 Regional Titles | 8 District Titles

Regional Champions 2009, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

District Champions 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Girls Soccer
 

3 District Titles

District Champions 2017, 2018, 2019

Girls Softball
 

1 State Runner-Up Title | 1 Final Four Title | 4 District Champion Titles

State Runner-Up 2008

State Final Four 2009

Regional Champions 2008, 2009

District Champions 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011

Independent Middle School Champions 2007, 2008, 2012

Girls Tennis
 

1 District Runner-Up Title 

District Runner-Up 2013

Girls Swimming
 

1 District Runner-Up Title 

 

District Runner-Up 2013

Girls Tennis
 

1 District Runner-Up Title 

 

District Runner-Up 2013

Girls Track & Field

2 District Titles | 1 State Title

 

State Champion 800 Meter 2014 Emily Stallings

Regional Champions 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

District Champions 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017

Girls Volleyball

2 Final Four Appearances | 3 Regional Titles | 13 District Titles

State Final Four 2017, 2018

Regional Champions 2014, 2017,2018

District Champions 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018

Independent Middle School Conference 2006, 2010, 2015, 2017, 2018

School Records

Boys Basketball 1,000 Point Club

Travis Martin – 2003

Aaron Fralicker – 2003

Ryan Kramer – 2005

J.P. Kuhlman – 2009

Wayne Martin – 2011

Tyler Martin – 2012

Grayson Allen – 2014

Wyatt Walker – 2015

Zachary Bryant – 2017

Ahren Freeman – 2019

Girls Basketball 1,000 Point Club

Jamie Garside – 2002

Ashley Jones – 2003

Jo Bistrow – 2013

Belle Bistrow – 2015

Maria Kuhlman – 2016

Boys Swimming Records

50 Yard Freestyle – Blake Moran – 20.73 – 2018
100 Yard Freestyle – Blake Moran – 45.46 – 2018
200 Yard Freestyle – Blake Moran – 1:43.95 – 2018
500 Yard Freestyle – Brian Harrington  – 4:52.95 – 2010
100 Yard Backstroke – Conner Lowery – 51.76 – 2018
100 Yard Butterfly – Chase Benton – 50.78 – 2017
100 Yard Breaststroke – Chris McKnight – 1:00.78 – 2003
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Conner Lowery, Michael Bucher, Jesse Meek, Blake Moran – 1:29.37 – 2017
200 Yard Medley Relay – Conner Lowery, Michael Bucher, Conner Patacca, Blake Moran
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Zach Sale, Brian Harrington, Alex Brown Wil Friedman – 3:14.01 – 2009

Girls Swimming Records

50 Yard Freestyle – Victoria Fonville – 23.83 – 2015
100 Yard Freestyle – Chelsea Dick – 53.28 – 2004
200 Yard Freestyle – Ana Marie Bistrow – 1:55.93 – 2010
500 Yard Freestyle – Ana Marie Bistrow – 5:01.00 – 2011
100 Yard Backstroke – Hannah Schaefer – 59.98 – 2007
100 Yard Butterfly – Rachel Sale – 1:00.61 – 2003
100 Yard Breaststroke – Victoria Fonville – 1:08.72 – 2015
200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Victoria Fonville, Nicole Lareau, Stephanie Baskin, Justine Watkins – 1:40.43 – 2014
200 Yard Medley Relay – Justine Watkins, Natalie Keller, Nicole Lareau, Victoria Fonville – 1:53.78 – 2014
400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Sara Jubes, Nicole Lareau, Justine Watkins, Ana Marie Bistrow – 3:41.05 – 2011

Boys Track & Field Record

100 M Dash – Joshua Johnson 10.95 – 2013
100 M Hurdles – Draeland James – 14.58 – 2013
200 M Dash – Joshua Johnson – 21.93 – 2013
300 M Hurdles – Draeland James – 39.01 – 2013
400 M Run – Joshua Johnson – 48.08 – 2013
800 M Run – John Martin – 1:59.22 – 2018
1,600 M Run Pierce Snead – 4:37.7 – 2018
3,200 M Run – Joshua Karadeema – 10:12.02 – 2011
4 x 100 M Relay – Jaleel Green, Jamauri Wakefield, Draeland James, Joshua Johnson – 43.71 – 2013
4 x 400 M Relay – Draeland James, Jordan Walker, Tonan Ferrell, Joshua Johnson – 3:29.33 – 2013
4 x 800 M Relay – Joshua Karadeema, Kenny Meyer, Brian Langenburg, Zach Sales – 8:16 – 2010
High Jump – Isaiah Bruce – 6’2″ – 2010
Long Jump – Darren Walshaw – 21′ 1.75″ 2010
Triple Jump – Darren Walshaw – 41′ 11.5″ – 2010
Pole Vault – Jonah Casey – 3.45 M – 2019
Discus – Chandler Kerr – 129′ 4″ – 2018
Shot Put – Will Barefield – 123’0″ 2012

Girls Track & Field Record

100 M Dash – Elizabeth Crosby 12.79 – 2018
100 M Hurdles – Elizabeth Crosby 15.15 – 2018
200 M Dash – Elizabeth Crosby – 26.907 – 2017
300 M Hurdles – Makenzi Kopp – 45.19 – 2017
400 M Run – Rylee Forster-63.30 – 2018
800 M Run – Danielle Dunn – 2:15.31 – 2012
1,600 M Run -Danielle Dunn – 5:02 – 2012
3,200 M Run – Eden Meyer – 11:08:28 – 2014
4 x 100 M Relay – Erica Simms, Dannielle Green, Kylie Tillman, Katherine Denham – 50.36 – 2012
4 x 400 M Relay – Danielle Dunn, Dannielle Green, Rebekah Karadeema, Cami Jackson – 4:04.13 – 2012
4 x 800 M Relay – Eden Meyer, Sloan Sylvan, Katie Messer, Emily Stallings – 9:28.70 – 2014
High Jump – Madison Murray – 1.7 M – 2017
Long Jump – Madison Murray – 5.22 M – 2019
Triple Jump – Maddison Murray – 11.05 M – 2019
Pole Vault – Madison Murray – 3.15 M – 2018
Discus – Victoria Reiman – 110′ 3.5″ – 2010
Shot Put – Victoria Reiman – 110’3″ – 2010

42 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCES

1
STATE TITLES
25
REGIONAL TITLES

PRO ATHLETES

PRO ATHLETES

18 Stallions Professional Athletes